Contests


Here is a list of the competitions I've been in, and some videos showing my results.

For more videos please check out my channel on YouTube:
http://www.youtube.com/user/lskaarup


2013

September 7th & 8th

Dubreuilville Pro Strongman Challenge - Dubreuilville, ON - 5th Place (injured)

Results

August 31st to September 2nd

North America's Strongest Man - Gatineau, QC - 11th Place (injured)

Results

August 17th & 18th

Canada's Strongest Man - Quebec City, QC - 6th Place

Results

August 11th

Franks Red Hot Strongmen - Saskatoon, SK - 1st Place

July 13th

Thunder Bay's Strongest Man, Thunder Bay, ON - 1st Place

Results

July 5th, 6th & 7th

North American Strongman Championships, Warwick, QC - 6th Place

Results

June 22nd & 23rd

Ontario's Strongest Man, Thunder Bar, ON - 4th Place

Results

May 10th & 11th

Force Supreme Strongman, Sherbrooke, QC - 9th Place

Results

2012

September 8th & 9th

Dubreuilville Pro - Dubreuilville, ON - 3rd Place

Results

August 18th & 19th

Canada's Strongest Man - Quebec City, QC - 6th Place

Results

July 28th

Thunder Bay's Strongest Man - Thunder Bay, ON - 1st Place

Results

July 21st & 22nd

Ontario's Strongest Man - Kitchener, ON - 1st Place

Results

June 23rd

Battle at the Beach II - Milwaukee, WI - 3rd Place (tie)

Results

June 2nd & 3rd

Toronto Pro Super Show Strongman - 2nd Place

Results

May 12th

Fort Frances Pro Strongman - 2nd Place

Results

March 2nd & 4th

World Amateur Strongman Championships - 8th Place

Results Day 1, Results Day 2

2011

September

Dubreuilville Pro - Dubreuilville, ON - 3rd Place

Results

August 14th

Saskatoon Ex Strongman - Saskatoon - 1st Place

Results

August 13th

Winkler Harvest Fest Strongman - Winkler - 1st Place

Results

July 23rd

Thunder Bay's Strongest Man - Thunder Bay - 1st Place

Results

June 25th

Tbaytel Dryden Pro Strongman - 3rd Place

Results

June 17th

Ontario's Strongest Man - Toronto - 5th Place

Results

APRIL 29th

Fort Frances Strongman - 1st Place

Results

March 26th

Teddy Bob’s Strongman - Winnipeg, MB - 1st Place

Results


2010

October 9th

Oktoberfest Bavarian Strongman - Kitchener, ON - 1st Place

Results

September 10th-12th

Dubreuilville Pro - Dubreuilville, ON - 4th Place

Results

August 21st

Motors & Muscles - Thunder Bay, ON - 2nd Place

August 14th

Winkler Harvest Fest - Winkler, MB - 1st Place

Results

July 10th & 11th

Ontario’s Strongest Man - Cornwall, ON - 3rd Place

Results

May 9th

Woodstock Strongman - 1st Place

Results

March 5th - 7th

World Amateur Strongman Championship - Columbus, Ohio - 22nd Place

Results - Day 1

Results - Day 2

    


2009

September 5th - 7th

The North America's Strongest Man, Gatineau QC - 12th Place

    

August 22nd & 23rd

Canada’s Strongest Man, Quebec City QC - 8th Place

Results

July 10th & 11th

Quebec Pro, Chénéville QC - 8th Place

    

June 27th & 28th

Ontario’s Strongest Man, Kitchener - 3rd Place

    

June 13th

United Way Strength Challenge - Cambridge

May 31st

Rockburne Bros Strongman, Barrie - 1st Place

Results

    

May 9th

Animal Strongman, Leg 1 Woodstock - 2nd Place

Results


2008

October 18th

Bavarian Strongman Challenge, Waterloo ON - 3rd Place

October 4th

Animal Strongman Series Finals, Woodstock, ON - 1st Place

September 3rd - 5th

Dubreuilvillve Pro Strongman Challenge - 9th Place (injured)

Results

August 23rd

Canada’s Strongest Man Competition under 105kg - 2nd Place (tie)

August 9th

2nd Leg Animal Strongman Series, Woodstock - 1st Place

Results

June 29th

2008 Ontario’s Strongest Man, Wawa - 6th Place

    

June 28th

2008 Ontario’s Strongest Man Qualifier, Wawa - 2nd Place

May 31st

Annual Power of Dads Strongman Competition, Ottawa - 3rd Place

May 10th

Animal Strongman Series: Leg 1 - 8th place

April 12th

Canadian Powerlifting Championships - 8th place (injured)

2007

September 29

Ontario Championships Powerlifting - Bronze Medal

Ontario Bench Press Championships - Bronze Medal

August 11

Woodstock Strongman Novice - 1st Place

July 7 & 8

Ontario’s Strongest Man - 9th Place

    

June 9

Power Pit Push Pull Powerlifting - Gold Medal 110 class, qualified for nationals

May 12

Ontario Intermediate Championships - 1st place 110kg class, best lifter and achieved national total.

2006

Power Pit Open - 2nd Place 110 kg class